Trinity UMC of Alexandria

All are welcome to join us on Sunday mornings:

• 9:30 AM Sunday School for all ages
• 11:00 AM Worship in the Sanctuary

Childcare is provided on Sundays, as well as for ministry and special events

2911 Cameron Mills Road , Alexandria, VA 22302
Map & Directions →

703.549.5500

A building image

The United Methodist Church

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe

Servant Leadership

 Staff

                       Pastor                                                            Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.                                   Director, Music Ministries                             Linda Cancellieri                                                     Director, Christian Formation                       Carrie Pritts                                                             Accountant                                                   Beatriz Cook                                                           Head of School, Trinity Preschool                Renee Hoegberg                                                     Office Manager, Trinity Preschool                Claire Maucieri                                                       Nursery Supervisor                                       Luz Reyes                                                               Nursery Assistant                                          Zayda Galvez                                                         Administrative Assistant                               Jenessa Stokes                                                       Building and Grounds Department              Ronnie Willett

Church Council

                       *Lay Leader                                                    Jill Robinson                                                         *Chair, Church Council                                  Greg Saunders                                                       *Vice-Chair, Church Council                          Martha Ellett                                                         *Recording Secretary, Church Council          Nancy Hill                                                               *Membership Secretary                                Linda Lowery                                                         *Lay Member to Annual Conference            Tom Tyler                                                             *Chair, Staff-Parish Relations                        Jeff Lane                                                                 *Church Treasurer                                         Lucelle O’Flaherty                                                   Assistant Treasurer                                       Claire Maucieri                                                       Treasurer for the Trustee Funds                   Jesse Stewart                                                           Auditor                                                         Virginia Hodges                                                     *Chair, Committee on Finance                     Richard McKinney                                                 Chair, Gifts and Memorials                          Linda Lowery                                                            Financial Secretary                                      Jenny Palazio                                                         *Chair, Board of Trustees                             Margaret Barton                                                     *Chair, Buildings                                          Richard McGuire                                                     *Chair, Grounds                                           Linda Popovich                                                       *President, United Methodist Women        Linda Pitts                                                               *Co-Chairs, Stewardship Team                    Jill Robinson, Liz Williams                                       *Chair, Christian Formation                         Mary Beth Buchholz                                                 *Co-Chairs, Connecting Team                     Judith Andrews, Connie Blood                               *Chair, Missions Team                                 Mary Gillman                                                           *Chair, Worship Committee                        Susan Collins                                                           *Chair, Trinity Preschool Advisory Board    Dr. Steve Blood                                                          Pastor (Ex officio)                                      Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.                  *Denotes voting members of Church Council                                                                                     

Board of Trustees

           Chair:  Margaret Barton                                                                                                               Staff Liaison:  Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.                                                                       

Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020
Margaret Barton Laura Dunning Carol Bobby
Susan Collins Richard McGuire Gregory Dorris
Patrick Moore Al Merchent Jess Stewart

 

Staff Parish Relations Committee

          Chair:  Jeff Lane                                                                                                                            Staff Liaison:  Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.                                                                                  Lay Member to Annual Conference:  Tom Tyler                                                                          Lay Leaders (ex officio):  Jill Robinson

Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020
Lynn Clark Katie Cook Jodi Capps
Jeff Lane Erik Johnson John Ploch

 

Committee on Finance

                      Chair                                                               Richard McKinney                                                Treasurer                                                        Lucelle O’Flaherty                                                  Assistant Treasurer                                        Claire Maucieri                                                      Financial Secretary                                         Jenny Palazio                                                        Lay Leaders                                                    Jill Robinson                                                          Lay Member to Annual Conference              Tom Tyler                                                              Chair, Gifts and Memorials                            Linda Lowery                                                          Co-Chair, Stewardship Committee                Jill Robinson, Liz Williams                                      Chair, Staff Parish Relations                           Jeff Lane                                                                Representative from the Trustees                 Jess Stewart                                                            Auditor                                                          Virginia Hodges                                                    Pastor                                                            Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.                                  Members-at-Large                                        Ted Clark, Al Merchant,                                                                                                                Jacob Bemisderfer

Investment Committee

          Chair:  Jesse Stewart                                                                                                                    Staff Liaison:  Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.                                                                                  Members-at-Large:  Margaret Barton, John LaValle, Dave Torborg, Rich McKinney

Counters

Judith Andrews Rich McKinney
Jodi Capps Laurel Moran
Mike Cooley Lucelle O'Flaherty
Laura Dunning Jenny Palazio
Jeff Lane Rene Rupple

 

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development 

           Chair:  Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.                                                                                             Lay Leaders (ex officio):  Jill Robinson

Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020
Paul Taylor Cindy Merchent Mary Dixon
Ronnie Willett Sue Stewart  

 

2017/2018 Trinity Preschool Advisory Board

                      Chair, Trinity Preschool Advisory Board               Dr. Steve Blood                                              Vice-Chair                                                             Ellan Moore                                                    Secretary                                                               Judith Andrews                                              Treasurer                                                               Claire Maucieri                                              Member-at-Large - Chair, Church Council           Greg Saunders                                                Head of School                                                     Renee Hoegberg                                            Office Manager                                                     Claire Maucieri                                               Preschool Parent                                                  Joe Madden                                                   Preschool Parent                                                  Christine Mason                                             Pastor                                                                   Rev. Dr. William A. Davis, Jr.

Ministry Team Leaders and Coordinators

           Worship                                                                                                                                                   Chair                                                                     Susan Collins                                                   Staff Liaison                                                          Pastor                                                             Support Teams:                                                                                                                                Representative, Flower Committee                 Mary Beth Buchholz                                            Coordinators, Acolytes                                    Liz Connelly, Laura Dunning                                Coordinator, Bereavement Committee           Connie Blood                                                      Head Usher                                                     Lucelle O’Flaherty                                                Head Greeter                                                  Janet Johnson                                                      Chancel Steward                                             Ellan Moore                                                          Visuals                                                            Sharon Taylor                                                        Communion Stewards                                    Pat and Ellan Moore                                            Music Librarian                                               John Ploch

          Missions                                                                                                                                                  Chair                                                                    Mary Gilman                                                   Member-at-Large                                               Sharon Taylor                                                   Staff Liaison                                                        Pastor                                                                    Coordinators:                                                                                                                                     ALIVE!                                                       Mary Gillman                                                               Bikes for the World                                  Gordon Johnson                                                         Blood Drives                                            Carol Bowers                                                               Community Partners for Children            Ellan Moore                                                                 Christ House                                            Susan Willis                                                                 Community Lodging                               Jennifer Diebert                                                           Gleaning                                                  Paul Taylor                                                                   Heifer International Project                     Alva Smircina                                                               Rising Hope UM Mission Church            Sue Stewart                                                                 Salvation Army Angel Tree Program       Jen Bemisderfer,                                                                                                                           Michelle Hoganson

          Christian Formation                                                                                                                               Chair                                                                  Mary Beth Buchholz                                           Members at Large                                             Michelle Hoganson,                                                                                                                     Alicia St. Jean, Susan Willis,                                                                                                         Jill Robinson, Tom Tyler                                     Staff Liaison                                                       Director, Christian Formation

          Connecting                                                                                                                                             Co-Chairs                                                           Judith Andrews, Connie Blood                         Members at Large                                              Jodi Capps, Polly Hanson,                                                                                                            Nancy Hill, Janet Johnson,                                                                                                            Marla Mead, Lori Murphy,                                                                                                            George Pinn, Holly Stowell,                                                                                                          Tom Tyler, Liz Williams                                     Staff Liaison                                                        Director, Christian Formation

          Building and Grounds                                                                                                                             Chair                                                                   Richard McGuire                                               Members-at-Large                                             Greg Saunders,                                                                                                                            Linda Popovich, Eric Schilling,                                                                                                      Jay Stowell, Jon Hoganson                               Staff Liaison                                                        Pastor

          Communications Committee                                                                                                                 Chair                                                                   TBD                                                                   Members-at-Large                                             Jenn Bemisderfer,                                                                                                                        Katie Merchent,                                                                                                                            Lucelle O’Flaherty                                             Information Technology                                     Rich McKinney                                                 Staff Liaisons                                                       Pastor,                                                                                                                                         Administrative Assistant

*Bold names indicate those serving in a new position.                                                                        Bold and italicized names indicate those serving in a specific                                                            leadership role for the first time.                                                                                         Updated October 21, 2017

Trinity UMC of Alexandria

703.549.5500